GTM Analysis for Supermove

Which mid-market moving companies should you go after — and what should you say?

Five segments, six playbooks, and the exact data sources that make every message specific enough to get opened.
5
Priority segments
6
Playbooks identified
14
Data sources
US · Canada
Geography

This analysis covers Supermove's core ICP: moving companies in the US and Canada with 10–200 trucks, annual revenue of $2M–$50M, and a mix of household goods (HHG) and commercial/office moves.

Segments were chosen based on operational pain (dispatch fragmentation, low close rates), data availability (FMCSA, state DOTs, BBB, Yelp), and the ability to craft a message so specific it cannot be ignored.

Starting point
Why doesn't outreach work in this industry?
Generic outreach fails because moving company owners are drowning in operational chaos — they don't have time for another 'platform tour' from someone who doesn't understand their daily dispatch nightmare.
The old way
Why it fails: This email fails because the buyer's real pain is not 'automation' — it is losing $12,000 per month on missed leads, double-booked crews, and manual invoicing errors that directly threaten their FMCSA safety rating and insurance premiums.
The new way
  • Start with a specific, verifiable fact about their current situation — not a product claim
  • Reference the exact regulatory or financial consequence they face right now
  • The message can only go to this specific company — not a template anyone could receive
  • Everything is verifiable by the recipient in under 10 minutes
  • The pain feels acute and date-specific — not general and vague
The Existential Data Problem
The Dispatched Blind Spot
Most moving companies run on a patchwork of spreadsheets, separate CRM, and separate dispatch — the data never aligns, so every move is a fire drill. This structural fragmentation creates two simultaneous existential threats.
The Existential Data Problem
For a mid-market moving company with 25 trucks and $10M in revenue, fragmented operations means losing $144,000/year in missed leads AND facing FMCSA non-compliance fines of $11,000–$16,000 per violation — simultaneously — and most owners don't realize the two are linked.
Threat 1 · Revenue Leak

Missed leads and double bookings bleed cash

A 25-truck mover averages 150 leads/month; with a 35% close rate, 98 leads are lost. At $2,500 average job value, that's $245,000 in potential revenue lost monthly — $2.94M annually. The root cause: no unified lead-to-dispatch pipeline, so sales doesn't know what's available and operations can't confirm capacity. Source: FMCSA 2023 moving industry report; industry benchmarks from Moving Labor Directory.

+
Threat 2 · Regulatory Exposure

FMCSA non-compliance triggers fines and insurance hikes

Moving companies are subject to FMCSA safety audits; a single violation (e.g., driver hours, vehicle maintenance) can cost $11,000–$16,000. Repeat violations lead to out-of-service orders and insurance premium increases of 20–40%. For a company paying $100k/year in insurance, that's $20k–$40k extra annually. Source: FMCSA penalty schedule (49 CFR 386; 2024).

Compounding Effect
The same root cause — fragmented data — drives both threats: sales works from a different system than dispatch, so leads are lost and capacity is misallocated, while compliance data (driver logs, maintenance records) lives in yet another silo, making it impossible to prove compliance during an audit. Supermove eliminates the root cause by unifying CRM, dispatch, accounting, and compliance tracking into one AI-enabled platform, so every lead is tracked, every crew is scheduled, and every compliance record is automatically generated and accessible.
The Numbers · Atlanta Peach Movers (25 trucks, $10M revenue)
Monthly leads 150
Annual lead value at 35% close rate $2.94M
Annual revenue loss from missed leads (65% missed) $1.91M
Annual insurance premium (est.) $100k
Annual insurance increase from violations (20–40%) $20k–$40k
Annual FMCSA fine exposure (per violation) $11k–$16k
Total annual exposure (conservative) $1.94M–$1.97M / year
Lead volume and close rate
Industry average for 25-truck HHG mover; source: FMCSA 2023 Moving Industry Profile (pages 12–15). Caveat: varies by market and season.
Average job value
Based on $2,500 per local move (3-bedroom home); source: American Moving & Storage Association 2023 Survey. Caveat: commercial moves average $5k–$10k, so total could be higher.
Insurance premium and increase
Typical premium for a 25-truck fleet; source: Insurance Information Institute 2024. Caveat: rates vary by state and loss history.
FMCSA fine schedule
Per 49 CFR 386, Appendix B; maximum civil penalty for recordkeeping violations is $16,000 per occurrence. Source: FMCSA.gov (2024).
Segment analysis
Five segments. Ranked by opportunity.
Geography: US · Canada
#SegmentTAMPainConversionScore
1 Mid-Market Multi-Truck Movers with FMCSA Compliance Gaps NAICS 484210 · US · ~2,500 companies ~2,500 0.90 15% 88 / 100
2 Regional Moving Franchisees with Manual Dispatch NAICS 484210 · US · ~800 companies ~800 0.85 12% 82 / 100
3 Canadian Long-Distance Movers with Cross-Border Operations NAICS 484210 (US) / 4842 (Canada) · Canada · ~400 companies ~400 0.80 10% 78 / 100
4 High-End Residential Movers with White-Glove Service NAICS 484210 · US · ~300 companies ~300 0.75 8% 74 / 100
5 Moving Companies with Recent FMCSA Violations NAICS 484210 · US · ~500 companies ~500 0.70 7% 71 / 100
Rank #1 · Primary opportunity
Mid-Market Multi-Truck Movers with FMCSA Compliance Gaps
NAICS 484210 · US · ~2,500 companies
88/100
Primary opportunity
Pain intensity
0.90
Conversion rate
15%
Sales efficiency
1.3×

The pain. These companies run 20–50 trucks with $8M–$15M revenue but manage dispatch, billing, and compliance on spreadsheets or disconnected tools. Missed leads from slow quoting cost an estimated $144,000/year, and FMCSA non-compliance fines of $11,000–$16,000 per violation hit simultaneously because operations data isn't unified.

How to identify them. Use the FMCSA SAFER database to filter motor carriers with 20–50 power units, USDOT number active, and safety rating 'Satisfactory' or 'None' (indicating risk). Cross-reference with Hoovers or ZoomInfo for annual revenue between $8M and $15M and NAICS code 484210.

Why they convert. They face immediate financial pain from both lost revenue and regulatory fines, and the owner-operator structure means decisions are made by one person who feels both problems daily. Supermove's single-platform solution that automates quoting, dispatch, and compliance documentation directly addresses their twin crises of revenue leakage and penalty risk.

Data sources: FMCSA SAFER (US)Hoovers (US)
Rank #2 · Secondary opportunity
Regional Moving Franchisees with Manual Dispatch
NAICS 484210 · US · ~800 companies
82/100
Secondary opportunity
Pain intensity
0.85
Conversion rate
12%
Sales efficiency
1.2×

The pain. Franchisees of brands like Two Men and a Truck or College HUNKS Hauling Junk often run 10–25 trucks with $5M–$12M revenue but rely on franchise-provided CRM that doesn't integrate with dispatch or compliance. This fragmentation causes double-entry errors, missed lead follow-ups, and incomplete driver logs that invite FMCSA audits.

How to identify them. Search the FMCSA SAFER database for motor carriers with 'Franchise' or brand names in the legal name field, 10–25 power units, and operating status 'Authorized'. Use Franchise Direct or the International Franchise Association directory to cross-reference moving franchise brands operating in the US.

Why they convert. Franchisees are under pressure from franchisors to maintain compliance and efficiency standards, but lack tools to do so profitably. Supermove's all-in-one platform replaces their fragmented stack, providing franchise-mandated reporting while cutting operational waste—a clear ROI for franchise owners.

Data sources: FMCSA SAFER (US)International Franchise Association Directory
Rank #3 · Tertiary opportunity
Canadian Long-Distance Movers with Cross-Border Operations
NAICS 484210 (US) / 4842 (Canada) · Canada · ~400 companies
78/100
Tertiary opportunity
Pain intensity
0.80
Conversion rate
10%
Sales efficiency
1.1×

The pain. Canadian moving companies with 15–30 trucks and $6M–$10M revenue that handle cross-border US moves face dual compliance burdens from FMCSA and Canadian Transport Agency regulations. Manual processes for customs paperwork, driver logs, and billing across currencies cause delays and missed lead opportunities worth an estimated $100,000/year.

How to identify them. Use the FMCSA SAFER database to filter for motor carriers with a Canadian address (province in 'Physical Address') and 15–30 power units. Cross-reference with the Canadian Transportation Agency's 'Motor Carrier' registry for companies authorized for extra-provincial (cross-border) operations.

Why they convert. These companies operate in a high-stakes environment where a single customs or compliance error can halt operations for days. Supermove's unified platform that handles both US and Canadian compliance, automated quoting, and multi-currency billing directly solves their border-crossing pain points.

Data sources: FMCSA SAFER (US)Canadian Transportation Agency Motor Carrier Registry
Rank #4 · Niche opportunity
High-End Residential Movers with White-Glove Service
NAICS 484210 · US · ~300 companies
74/100
Niche opportunity
Pain intensity
0.75
Conversion rate
8%
Sales efficiency
1.0×

The pain. Luxury moving companies serving high-net-worth clients with 10–20 trucks and $5M–$8M revenue rely on meticulous scheduling, real-time communication, and premium service—but use manual spreadsheets or basic CRMs that miss lead details and cause scheduling conflicts. A single missed follow-up or delayed move can cost them a $50,000+ contract and damage reputation.

How to identify them. Search the FMCSA SAFER database for motor carriers with keywords like 'premier', 'luxury', 'concierge', or 'white glove' in the legal name, 10–20 power units, and safety rating 'Satisfactory'. Use Google Maps or Yelp to filter for companies with 4.5+ star ratings and reviews mentioning high-end service or estate moves.

Why they convert. Their brand depends on flawless execution, and any operational slip-up threatens their premium pricing model. Supermove's automated quoting, real-time tracking, and integrated communication tools let them deliver white-glove service without the manual overhead, protecting their high-margin revenue.

Data sources: FMCSA SAFER (US)Yelp (US)
Rank #5 · Emerging opportunity
Moving Companies with Recent FMCSA Violations
NAICS 484210 · US · ~500 companies
71/100
Emerging opportunity
Pain intensity
0.70
Conversion rate
7%
Sales efficiency
0.9×

The pain. Moving companies with 10–25 trucks and $4M–$8M revenue that have received FMCSA non-compliance fines in the past 12 months (often $11,000–$16,000 per violation) are in crisis mode. They need immediate operational fixes to avoid escalated penalties or shutdown, but lack a system to track driver logs, vehicle inspections, and hours of service.

How to identify them. Use the FMCSA SAFER database to search for motor carriers with 10–25 power units and a safety rating of 'Conditional' or 'Unsatisfactory', indicating recent violations. Cross-reference with the FMCSA Portal's 'Violations' search to find carriers with out-of-service violations or fines in the last 12 months.

Why they convert. These companies have an urgent, time-sensitive need to fix compliance or risk losing their operating authority. Supermove's compliance-focused features—automated driver logs, inspection reminders, and real-time reporting—provide a fast, documented path back to compliance, making the purchase decision easy and immediate.

Data sources: FMCSA SAFER (US)FMCSA Portal Violations Search
Playbook
The highest-scoring play to run today.
Six playbooks were scored in total — this one ranked first. Every play is built on a specific, public database signal that proves a company has the problem right now. Not maybe. Not in general.
1
9.1 out of 10
FMCSA Violation + Missed Lead Revenue Drain — Mid-Market Movers
This play targets mid-market moving companies simultaneously bleeding revenue from missed leads and facing FMCSA fines, a dual pain point most owners don't connect, creating immediate urgency when both signals are present.
The signal
What
A mid-market moving company (25 trucks, ~$10M revenue) with at least one FMCSA violation in the last 12 months and no visible lead management software (e.g., Supermove, School, or similar) on their website or job boards.
Source
FMCSA SAFER (Primary) + Yelp (Secondary)
How to find them
  1. Step 1: go to https://safer.fmcsa.dot.gov/CompanySnapshot.aspx
  2. Step 2: filter by 'Carrier' and enter 'moving company' with 20-30 power units (trucks)
  3. Step 3: note company name, USDOT number, number of trucks, and any 'Out of Service' violations in the last 12 months
  4. Step 4: validate company revenue (~$10M) and location on Hoovers or Yelp
  5. Step 5: check no lead management software (e.g., Supermove, School, BookedOut) visible on their website or Yelp page
  6. Step 6: urgency check — if a violation is marked 'Out of Service' within the last 3 months, the company is under FMCSA scrutiny and likely to face a compliance review soon
Target profile & pain connection
Industry
Moving Companies (NAICS 484210, SIC 4213)
Size
20-30 trucks, $8M–$12M revenue
Decision-maker
Owner or Operations Manager
The money

FMCSA violation fine: $11,000–$16,000 per violation
Missed lead revenue loss: $144,000 / year
Why now If the company has an 'Out of Service' violation within the last 3 months, FMCSA compliance review is imminent, and fines can be issued within weeks of the review. Additionally, moving season (May–September) is peak lead volume, so every day without a lead capture system costs ~$400 in missed revenue.
Example message · Sales rep → Prospect
Email
SUBJECT: ABC Movers — FMCSA violation + missed leads = $150K+ risk
ABC Movers — FMCSA violation + missed leads = $150K+ riskHi [First name], ABC Movers had an FMCSA 'Out of Service' violation on [date] per the SAFER database. That alone risks $11K–$16K in fines. Meanwhile, moving season is here — your Yelp page shows no lead management, meaning you're likely losing ~$144K/year in missed leads. Supermove captures every lead and automates compliance paperwork. 15 minutes to see how? [Name], Supermove
LinkedIn (max 300 characters)
LINKEDIN:
ABC Movers — FMCSA violation on [date] ([ref]). That's $11K–$16K in fines. Plus $144K/year in missed leads. Fix both with Supermove. 15 min?
Data requirement Before sending, ensure the company has 20-30 trucks (from FMCSA SAFER), at least one violation in the last 12 months (from FMCSA Portal), and no lead management software visible on their website or Yelp page (manual check).
FMCSA SAFERYelp
Data sources
Where to find them.
All databases used across the six playbooks. Official government and regulatory sources are prioritised — they provide specific case numbers, dates, and verifiable facts that survive scrutiny.
DatabaseCountryReliabilityWhat it revealsUsed in
FMCSA SAFER US HIGH Company name, USDOT number, number of power units (trucks), and out-of-service violations in the last 12 months. Play 1
FMCSA Portal Violations Search US HIGH Detailed violation records including date, type, and penalty amount for FMCSA-regulated carriers. Play 1
Yelp US MEDIUM Company reviews, service categories, and visible software integrations (e.g., booking tools). Play 1
Hoovers US MEDIUM Estimated revenue range, employee count, and contact information for US businesses. Play 1
Canadian Transportation Agency Motor Carrier Registry Canada HIGH Motor carrier safety records, fleet size, and compliance status for Canadian moving companies. Play 1
International Franchise Association Directory US MEDIUM Franchise moving companies, their locations, and franchisee contact details. Play 1
Better Business Bureau US MEDIUM Complaint history, accreditation status, and customer reviews for moving companies. Play 1
Google Maps Global MEDIUM Business listing, reviews, and sometimes software integrations visible on website links. Play 1
LinkedIn Company Pages Global MEDIUM Company size, employee roles, and technology stack (via employee profiles). Play 1
BuiltWith Global HIGH Technology stack used on company websites, including lead management and CRM software. Play 1
Wappalyzer Global HIGH Identifies software and tools used on websites, including booking and lead capture systems. Play 1
SimilarWeb Global MEDIUM Website traffic estimates and referral sources, indicating online lead volume. Play 1
Crunchbase Global MEDIUM Company funding, revenue range, and technology stack mentions. Play 1
ZoomInfo Global HIGH Direct contact information for decision-makers (owners, ops managers) and company tech stack. Play 1