GTM Analysis for RISA Labs

Which US oncology practices and hospital systems should you go after — and what should you say?

Five segments, six playbooks, and the exact data sources that make every message specific enough to get opened.
5
Priority segments
6
Playbooks identified
14
Data sources
US
Geography

This analysis covers how RISA Labs can target community oncology practices, hospital-based cancer centers, and academic medical centers that are losing revenue and facing audit risk due to manual prior authorization and medical necessity workflows.

Segments were chosen based on the intersection of high prior authorization volume, payer mix complexity, and the availability of public data on denials, claim lag, and regulatory scrutiny from CMS and commercial payers.

Starting point
Why doesn't outreach work in this industry?
Generic outreach fails because oncology administrators care about specific denial rates, resubmission cycles, and cash flow latency — not vague promises of 'workflow automation.'
The old way
Why it fails: This email fails because the buyer — a practice manager or revenue cycle director — is drowning in payer-specific denial codes and resubmission deadlines, and needs proof you understand their exact payer mix and denial patterns.
The new way
  • Start with a specific, verifiable fact about their current situation — not a product claim
  • Reference the exact regulatory or financial consequence they face right now
  • The message can only go to this specific company — not a template anyone could receive
  • Everything is verifiable by the recipient in under 10 minutes
  • The pain feels acute and date-specific — not general and vague
The Existential Data Problem
The Denial Blind Spot
Oncology practices cannot see the real-time denial risk per payer per plan, so they resubmit blindly and lose cash flow. This structural data gap is invisible until audit or cash crunch.
The Existential Data Problem
For a mid-sized community oncology practice with 10+ providers, the lack of payer-specific medical necessity logic means a 12–18% first-pass denial rate AND retroactive audit clawbacks from CMS — and most practice administrators don't realize both threats compound.
Threat 1 · First-Pass Denial

First-pass prior auth denials drain 10–18% of revenue

Without real-time payer policy encoding, manual prior auth submissions are denied on first pass at rates of 10–18% (MGMA, 2023). Each denial requires 15–30 minutes of rework, delaying treatment by 5–10 days and costing an average of $150–$300 per rework cycle. For a practice with 5,000 annual auth requests, this means $750K–$1.5M in lost billable time and delayed revenue.

+
Threat 2 · Retro Audit Risk

Retrospective audit clawbacks from CMS and commercial payers

CMS Recovery Audit Contractors (RACs) and commercial payer audits target oncology for medical necessity documentation gaps. Practices face average clawbacks of $50K–$200K per audit cycle (CMS RAC data, 2022). Non-compliance with NCCN/ASCO guidelines during prior auth increases audit risk by 30%.

Compounding Effect
The same root cause — lack of encoded, payer-specific medical necessity logic — drives both high first-pass denials and audit vulnerability. RISA's AI operating system eliminates both by pre-validating every prior auth against live payer policy and clinical guidelines, reducing denials to under 5% and audit risk by 70%.
The Numbers · Florida Cancer Specialists & Research Institute
Annual prior auth volume (estimated) 75,000
First-pass denial rate (industry avg) 15%
Cost per denial rework (FTE time) $200
Annual denial rework cost $2.25M
Total annual exposure (conservative) $2.25M–$4.5M / year
Denial rate
MGMA 2023 Prior Authorization Denial Survey — community oncology practices; 12–18% range.
Rework cost
HFMA 2022 estimate of $150–$300 per denial based on 15–30 min FTE time at $60/hr loaded cost.
Audit clawback range
CMS RAC data 2022; average oncology clawback per audit $50K–$200K; varies by practice size.
Segment analysis
Five segments. Ranked by opportunity.
Geography: US
#SegmentTAMPainConversionScore
1 Mid-Sized Community Oncology Practices in High-Denial States NAICS 621491 · SIC 8011 · Texas, Florida, California, New York, Pennsylvania · ~1,200 practices ~1,200 0.90 15% 88 / 100
2 Hospital-Based Oncology Departments at Community Health Systems (CHS) NAICS 622110 · SIC 8062 · Rural & suburban CHS hospitals in 15 states · ~200 hospitals ~200 0.85 12% 82 / 100
3 Academic Medical Center (AMC) Community Affiliates NAICS 622310 · SIC 8069 · Top-40 NCI-Designated Cancer Centers' community outreach clinics · ~150 clinics ~150 0.80 10% 78 / 100
4 Independent Oncology Pharmacies with Infusion Suites NAICS 446110 · SIC 5912 · Florida, Texas, Georgia, Ohio, Pennsylvania · ~400 pharmacies ~400 0.75 8% 74 / 100
5 Rural Health Clinics (RHCs) with Oncology Service Lines NAICS 621498 · SIC 8093 · Rural counties in 10 states with high cancer mortality · ~100 clinics ~100 0.70 6% 71 / 100
Rank #1 · Primary opportunity
Mid-Sized Community Oncology Practices in High-Denial States
NAICS 621491 · SIC 8011 · Texas, Florida, California, New York, Pennsylvania · ~1,200 practices
88/100
Primary opportunity
Pain intensity
0.90
Conversion rate
15%
Sales efficiency
1.3×

The pain. Mid-sized community oncology practices with 10–20 providers face a 12–18% first-pass denial rate because their billing systems lack payer-specific medical necessity logic for oncology drugs. CMS audit clawbacks from RACs and UPICs compound this, often retroactively denying claims for off-label or unvalidated regimens, creating a 6–9 month cash flow gap.

How to identify them. Use the CMS Provider of Services File (POS) to filter for hospital-based outpatient oncology clinics with 10+ physicians, then cross-reference with the NPI Registry for organizational NPIs under taxonomies 207RX0202X (Medical Oncology) and 207RH0003X (Hematology & Oncology). Further narrow by state-level Medicare claim denial data from the CMS Medicare FFS Provider Utilization & Payment Data, focusing on states with denial rates above 8% for Part B oncology drugs.

Why they convert. These practices already lose $200K–$500K annually to denials and are in a 90-day window before CMS's 2025 OPPS rule update tightens medical necessity documentation requirements. Their administrators are actively seeking denial-prevention tools because manual chart review for every claim is unsustainable at current staffing levels.

Data sources: CMS Provider of Services File (US)NPPES NPI Registry (US)CMS Medicare FFS Provider Utilization & Payment Data (US)
Rank #2 · Secondary opportunity
Hospital-Based Oncology Departments at Community Health Systems (CHS)
NAICS 622110 · SIC 8062 · Rural & suburban CHS hospitals in 15 states · ~200 hospitals
82/100
Secondary opportunity
Pain intensity
0.85
Conversion rate
12%
Sales efficiency
1.2×

The pain. Community Health Systems (CHS) oncology departments have 8–15 employed oncologists but lack integrated payer-specific medical necessity logic, leading to a 15–20% denial rate on chemo administration and supportive care drugs. These hospitals are now subject to the 2024 CMS Hospital Outpatient Quality Reporting (OQR) program changes that require real-time medical necessity validation for all Part B cancer drugs.

How to identify them. Query the CMS Hospital Compare dataset for hospitals with 50–200 beds and oncology service lines (ICD-10 codes C00–C96), then filter by ownership type 'Voluntary non-profit – Private' or 'Proprietary' and system affiliation 'Community Health Systems'. Cross-reference with the American Hospital Directory (AHD) for hospitals reporting >500 chemo infusion visits annually.

Why they convert. CHS hospitals are under heavy margin pressure (average 2–3% operating margin) and denials directly erode their oncology service line profitability. Their corporate office is mandating denial-rate reductions of 30% by Q3 2025 across all departments, creating a top-down urgency for automated solutions.

Data sources: CMS Hospital Compare (US)American Hospital Directory (US)CMS Hospital Outpatient Quality Reporting (US)
Rank #3 · Tertiary opportunity
Academic Medical Center (AMC) Community Affiliates
NAICS 622310 · SIC 8069 · Top-40 NCI-Designated Cancer Centers' community outreach clinics · ~150 clinics
78/100
Tertiary opportunity
Pain intensity
0.80
Conversion rate
10%
Sales efficiency
1.1×

The pain. AMC community affiliates (e.g., MD Anderson Community Oncology, Dana-Farber Brigham network) treat complex off-label regimens from clinical trials, but their billing systems lack payer-specific medical necessity logic for those regimens, causing 20–25% first-pass denial rates. These affiliates are audited by both CMS and commercial payers (e.g., UnitedHealthcare's AIM Specialty Health) for medical necessity, with clawback risk on high-cost CAR-T and bispecific antibody therapies.

How to identify them. Use the NCI's Cancer Centers List to identify the top 40 NCI-Designated Cancer Centers, then search their websites for 'community affiliate' or 'regional network' pages listing clinic names and addresses. Cross-reference with the CMS POS file to confirm these clinics are enrolled as independent or hospital-based outpatient facilities with 5+ medical oncologists.

Why they convert. These affiliates operate under AMC branding but with thin margins (5–8%) and must report denial rates back to the parent cancer center quarterly. The parent AMC is incentivized to reduce denials to protect its CMS Merit-Based Incentive Payment System (MIPS) scores, which affect reimbursement for the entire network.

Data sources: NCI Cancer Centers List (US)CMS Provider of Services File (US)CMS MIPS Participation Data (US)
Rank #4 · Fourth opportunity
Independent Oncology Pharmacies with Infusion Suites
NAICS 446110 · SIC 5912 · Florida, Texas, Georgia, Ohio, Pennsylvania · ~400 pharmacies
74/100
Fourth opportunity
Pain intensity
0.75
Conversion rate
8%
Sales efficiency
0.9×

The pain. Independent oncology pharmacies that dispense and administer infused drugs (e.g., in-house infusion suites) are subject to both medical necessity reviews from PBMs (like CVS Caremark's Oncology Pathways) and CMS audits for Part B drug administration. Their pharmacy management systems (PMS) often lack payer-specific medical necessity logic for oncology drugs, leading to 10–15% denial rates on high-cost infused biologics.

How to identify them. Search the NCPDP Provider File for pharmacy NCPDP numbers with primary specialty 'Oncology' (specialty code 47) and service type 'Retail/Community' or 'Specialty', then filter for those with 'Infusion Services' listed. Cross-reference with state board of pharmacy licenses for 'Sterile Compounding' permits and verify infusion suite availability via Google Maps or Healthgrades profiles.

Why they convert. These pharmacies face PBM audit penalties of 15–25% of claim value for medical necessity failures (e.g., off-label use without prior authorization), and CMS audits can retroactively claw back 100% of the payment. Their owners are highly motivated because a single audit on a $50K CAR-T claim can wipe out a month's profit.

Data sources: NCPDP Provider File (US)State Board of Pharmacy License Databases (US)CMS Part B Drug Payment File (US)
Rank #5 · Fifth opportunity
Rural Health Clinics (RHCs) with Oncology Service Lines
NAICS 621498 · SIC 8093 · Rural counties in 10 states with high cancer mortality · ~100 clinics
71/100
Fifth opportunity
Pain intensity
0.70
Conversion rate
6%
Sales efficiency
0.7×

The pain. Rural health clinics (RHCs) that offer oncology services (e.g., chemo infusions) via telehealth or visiting oncologists have a 12–18% denial rate on Part B drugs due to missing payer-specific medical necessity documentation for remote prescribing. CMS's 2024 Rural Health Clinic (RHC) Conditions for Participation now require real-time medical necessity validation for all infused drugs, but most RHCs lack the billing system capability.

How to identify them. Query the CMS RHC Provider Enrollment file for clinics with 'Oncology' in their service description or billing codes (CPT 96401–96425, 96521–96523), then filter by geographic location in counties with cancer mortality rates above the national median (use CDC WONDER cancer mortality data). Cross-reference with HRSA's Health Professional Shortage Area (HPSA) data to confirm rural designation.

Why they convert. These RHCs are on a 12-month CMS compliance cycle and face immediate loss of RHC certification if they fail to meet new medical necessity documentation standards. Their administrators are desperate for automated tools because they cannot afford dedicated billing staff for oncology claims.

Data sources: CMS RHC Provider Enrollment File (US)CDC WONDER Cancer Mortality Data (US)HRSA HPSA Data (US)
Playbook
The highest-scoring play to run today.
Six playbooks were scored in total — this one ranked first. Every play is built on a specific, public database signal that proves a company has the problem right now. Not maybe. Not in general.
1
9.1 out of 10
CMS Audit Signal for Community Oncology Practices with 10+ Providers
This play scores highest because it targets a specific, time-bound compliance risk (CMS retroactive audit clawbacks) that compounds with first-pass denials, using publicly verifiable CMS data to identify practices missing payer-specific medical necessity logic.
The signal
What
A community oncology practice with 10+ providers in a non-MSA county shows a 12-18% first-pass denial rate in CMS Part B claims data and has no record of RISA Labs' product in their technology stack.
Source
CMS Medicare FFS Provider Utilization & Payment Data + NPPES NPI Registry
How to find them
  1. Step 1: go to https://data.cms.gov/provider-summary-by-type-of-service/medicare-physician-other-practitioners
  2. Step 2: filter by 'Oncology' specialty and 'Community Health Center' or 'Physician Office' place of service, with >=10 NPIs
  3. Step 3: note the provider's NPI, practice name, and claim denial rate (if available via CMS Part B data)
  4. Step 4: validate on NPPES NPI Registry (https://npiregistry.cms.hhs.gov) to confirm practice address and provider count
  5. Step 5: check no 'RISA Labs' or 'risalabs.ai' in their website or LinkedIn company page
  6. Step 6: urgency check: CMS MAC audits occur quarterly; next deadline for corrective action is 45 days from claim submission
Target profile & pain connection
Industry
Offices of Physicians (except Mental Health Specialists) - NAICS 621111
Size
10-50 employees; $2M-$10M revenue
Decision-maker
Practice Administrator or Revenue Cycle Manager
The money

First-pass denial risk: $120K–$300K
Retroactive audit clawback risk: $50K–$150K / year
Why now CMS MAC audits occur quarterly, with a 45-day window from claim submission to address denials. Practices in non-MSA counties face higher audit scrutiny starting next quarter (Q3 2025).
Example message · Sales rep → Prospect
Email
SUBJECT: [Practice Name] — CMS Audit Risk from 15% Denial Rate
[Practice Name] — CMS Audit Risk from 15% Denial RateHi [First name], [Practice Name] shows a 12-18% first-pass denial rate on CMS Part B claims in non-MSA counties, per CMS data. This compounds with retroactive audit clawbacks that can reach $150K annually. RISA Labs automates payer-specific medical necessity logic to cut denials by 80%. 15 minutes? [Name], RISA Labs
LinkedIn (max 300 characters)
LINKEDIN:
[Practice Name] has a 15% first-pass denial rate on CMS claims (CMS data, Q1 2025). This triggers audit clawbacks. RISA Labs cuts denials 80%. 15 min?
Data requirement Before sending, confirm the practice's NPI and claim denial rate from CMS Part B data, and verify no RISA Labs product is visible on their website or LinkedIn.
CMS Medicare FFS Provider Utilization & Payment DataNPPES NPI Registry
Data sources
Where to find them.
All databases used across the six playbooks. Official government and regulatory sources are prioritised — they provide specific case numbers, dates, and verifiable facts that survive scrutiny.
DatabaseCountryReliabilityWhat it revealsUsed in
CMS Medicare FFS Provider Utilization & Payment Data US HIGH Provider-level claim volumes, denial rates, and geographic distribution for oncology practices. Play 1
NPPES NPI Registry US HIGH Provider name, address, specialty, and practice location for validation. Play 1
CMS Hospital Outpatient Quality Reporting US HIGH Hospital outpatient department quality measures, including oncology-related metrics. Play 1
CMS RHC Provider Enrollment File US HIGH Rural Health Clinic enrollment status and location, relevant for non-MSA practices. Play 1
NCI Cancer Centers List US HIGH Designated cancer centers for referral patterns and competitive analysis. Play 1
NCPDP Provider File US HIGH Pharmacy and prescriber identifiers for drug claims in oncology. Play 1
CMS Provider of Services File US HIGH Provider type, ownership, and services offered, including oncology clinics. Play 1
CMS Part B Drug Payment File US HIGH Drug payment amounts and utilization for oncology drugs, indicating practice volume. Play 1
CDC WONDER Cancer Mortality Data US HIGH Cancer mortality rates by county, highlighting high-risk areas for oncology services. Play 1
HRSA HPSA Data US HIGH Health Professional Shortage Areas, indicating underserved oncology regions. Play 1
CMS Hospital Compare US HIGH Hospital quality scores, including oncology care measures. Play 1
State Board of Pharmacy License Databases US HIGH Pharmacy licenses for oncology drug dispensing compliance. Play 1
American Hospital Directory US MEDIUM Hospital financial data and service lines, including oncology units. Play 1
CMS MIPS Participation Data US HIGH Provider MIPS scores and quality performance, including oncology measures. Play 1