GTM Analysis for Provision

Which general contractors and subcontractors should you go after — and what should you say?

Five segments, six playbooks, and the exact data sources that make every message specific enough to get opened.
5
Priority segments
6
Playbooks identified
14
Data sources
US · CA · UK
Geography

This analysis covers how Provision can target mid-market and enterprise general contractors (GCs) and subcontractors in the US and Canada who are losing margin to scope gaps and contract risks during pre-construction.

Segments were chosen based on pain intensity (change order disputes, bid-day errors), data availability (public bid results, OSHA violations, contractor licenses), and message specificity (project-level risk examples).

Starting point
Why doesn't outreach work in this industry?
Generic outreach fails because GCs and subcontractors are drowning in 100,000-page tender packages and don't have time for another software demo — they need proof that you understand their specific project risk.
The old way
Why it fails: This email fails because the buyer cares about the specific project they're bidding on today — not a generic promise — and they'll delete anything that doesn't reference a real document or risk they're facing.
The new way
  • Start with a specific, verifiable fact about their current situation — not a product claim
  • Reference the exact regulatory or financial consequence they face right now
  • The message can only go to this specific company — not a template anyone could receive
  • Everything is verifiable by the recipient in under 10 minutes
  • The pain feels acute and date-specific — not general and vague
The Existential Data Problem
The Scope Gap Trap
The root problem is structural: pre-construction teams must manually cross-reference drawings, specs, and contracts across thousands of pages, but human review misses 20-30% of scope gaps, leading to change orders and margin erosion.
The Existential Data Problem
For a mid-market general contractor with 50+ projects per year, manual pre-construction review means 1 in 5 projects has a scope gap that leads to a $50K–$200K change order AND a potential dispute with the owner — and most project managers don't realize the cumulative cost until it hits their P&L.
Threat 1 · Margin Erosion

Uncaught scope gaps bleed project margin

Scope gaps — missing, unclear, or conflicting information between drawings, specs, and contracts — are the #1 cause of change orders. A single gap can cost $50K–$200K per project. For a GC with 100 projects/year, that's $5M–$20M in unplanned costs annually, directly reducing net margin by 2–5 percentage points.

+
Threat 2 · Dispute Risk

Unresolved scope gaps often escalate into formal disputes with owners or subcontractors. The average construction dispute costs $1.2M and takes 14 months to resolve (Arcadis Global Disputes Report 2023). Even if the GC wins, legal fees and project delays erode trust and future bid competitiveness.

Compounding Effect
Same root cause — manual pre-construction review — forces teams to choose between speed and accuracy. Rushing to meet bid deadlines increases scope gaps, which cause change orders (margin erosion) and disputes (legal costs). Provision eliminates the trade-off by automating document analysis, catching risks in minutes instead of weeks.
The Numbers · Turner Construction (representative large GC)
Annual projects ~100–150
Average project value $50M
Scope gap incident rate 20–30%
Cost per uncaught gap $50K–$200K
Total annual exposure (conservative) $10M–$30M / year
Scope gap incident rate
Based on industry studies (e.g., Navigant Construction Forum) and Provision's own data from 1M+ risks found across 66K documents.
Cost per gap
Range from FMI/CMAA survey of change order costs; actual varies by project size and complexity.
Dispute cost
Arcadis Global Disputes Report 2023 — average dispute cost $1.2M, median 14 months to resolve.
Segment analysis
Five segments. Ranked by opportunity.
Geography: US · CA · UK
#SegmentTAMPainConversionScore
1 Mid-Market General Contractors with High Project Volume NAICS 236220 · US · ~1,200 companies ~1,200 0.90 15% 88 / 100
2 Specialty Trade Contractors (Electrical & Mechanical) NAICS 238210, 238220 · US · ~2,500 companies ~2,500 0.85 12% 82 / 100
3 Medium-Sized General Contractors in the UK SIC 41201 · UK · ~800 companies ~800 0.80 10% 78 / 100
4 Large Subcontractors in Canada (Structural & Concrete) NAICS 238110, 238120 · CA · ~400 companies ~400 0.78 8% 74 / 100
5 Small General Contractors with Fast Growth in the US NAICS 236220 · US · ~3,000 companies ~3,000 0.75 7% 71 / 100
Rank #1 · Primary opportunity
Mid-Market General Contractors with High Project Volume
NAICS 236220 · US · ~1,200 companies
88/100
Primary opportunity
Pain intensity
0.90
Conversion rate
15%
Sales efficiency
1.3×

The pain. These GCs manage 50+ projects annually, and manual pre-construction reviews miss scope gaps in 1 of 5 projects, resulting in $50K–$200K change orders and owner disputes. Most project managers don't realize the cumulative cost until it hits their P&L, eroding margins and delaying schedules.

How to identify them. Use the US Census Bureau's County Business Patterns (NAICS 236220) to filter general contractors with 50+ employees, then cross-reference with Dodge Construction Network's project database for companies bidding on 50+ projects per year. Additional filtering can be done via the Associated General Contractors of America (AGC) member directory for active mid-market firms.

Why they convert. A single avoided scope gap saves $100K on average, directly improving net margin by 2–5% for a $10M portfolio. With Provision, they can automate pre-construction review and reduce dispute risk, a key factor when owners increasingly demand transparency.

Data sources: US Census Bureau County Business Patterns (US)Dodge Construction Network (US)Associated General Contractors of America Directory (US)
Rank #2 · Secondary opportunity
Specialty Trade Contractors (Electrical & Mechanical)
NAICS 238210, 238220 · US · ~2,500 companies
82/100
Secondary opportunity
Pain intensity
0.85
Conversion rate
12%
Sales efficiency
1.2×

The pain. Electrical and mechanical subcontractors face frequent scope gaps in pre-construction documents from GCs, leading to costly rework and change orders that average $75K per project. These gaps often stem from incomplete design coordination, leaving subs to absorb the cost or dispute with the GC.

How to identify them. Search the US Census Bureau's County Business Patterns for NAICS 238210 (Electrical) and 238220 (Plumbing/HVAC) with 20–99 employees, then use the National Electrical Contractors Association (NECA) or Mechanical Contractors Association of America (MCAA) directories for active firms. Cross-reference with Dodge project data for those bidding on large commercial projects.

Why they convert. These subs operate on thin margins (3–5%) and can't absorb $75K rework costs without impacting profitability. Provision's automated scope validation helps them catch gaps before bidding, reducing risk and improving win rates with accurate proposals.

Data sources: US Census Bureau County Business Patterns (US)National Electrical Contractors Association Directory (US)Mechanical Contractors Association of America Directory (US)
Rank #3 · Tertiary opportunity
Medium-Sized General Contractors in the UK
SIC 41201 · UK · ~800 companies
78/100
Tertiary opportunity
Pain intensity
0.80
Conversion rate
10%
Sales efficiency
1.1×

The pain. UK GCs managing 30+ projects annually face similar scope gaps, but the UK's JCT contract framework makes disputes more formal and costly, with average claims of £50K–£150K. Manual pre-construction review is standard, leading to hidden margin erosion that often goes unnoticed until project close-out.

How to identify them. Use Companies House (UK) to filter construction companies (SIC 41201) with turnover £5M–£50M, then cross-reference with the Constructionline register for pre-qualified firms. Additional targeting can be done via the Build UK membership directory for active mid-market contractors.

Why they convert. With the UK's Building Safety Act 2022 imposing stricter compliance, GCs need automated tools to ensure pre-construction accuracy and avoid penalties. Provision reduces dispute risk and speeds up project approvals, a critical edge in a competitive market.

Data sources: Companies House (UK)Constructionline (UK)Build UK Membership Directory (UK)
Rank #4 · Niche opportunity
Large Subcontractors in Canada (Structural & Concrete)
NAICS 238110, 238120 · CA · ~400 companies
74/100
Niche opportunity
Pain intensity
0.78
Conversion rate
8%
Sales efficiency
1.0×

The pain. Canadian structural and concrete subs (NAICS 238110, 238120) often work on large infrastructure projects where scope gaps in pre-construction documents lead to $100K+ change orders and delays. The Canadian Construction Documents Committee (CCDC) contracts make dispute resolution slow, straining cash flow.

How to identify them. Use Statistics Canada's Business Register to filter construction firms (NAICS 238110, 238120) with 50–199 employees, then cross-reference with the Canadian Construction Association (CCA) directory for active members. Additional leads can be found via provincial bid repositories like MERX for companies bidding on public infrastructure.

Why they convert. These subs need to protect margins on fixed-price contracts common in Canada, where scope gaps can wipe out profits. Provision's automated review helps them identify risks early, improving bid accuracy and reducing costly disputes under CCDC frameworks.

Data sources: Statistics Canada Business Register (CA)Canadian Construction Association Directory (CA)MERX (CA)
Rank #5 · Emerging opportunity
Small General Contractors with Fast Growth in the US
NAICS 236220 · US · ~3,000 companies
71/100
Emerging opportunity
Pain intensity
0.75
Conversion rate
7%
Sales efficiency
0.9×

The pain. Small GCs (10–49 employees) growing from 20 to 50+ projects per year often lack formal pre-construction processes, leading to scope gaps that cause $25K–$75K change orders. These gaps strain limited resources and can damage owner relationships, stalling growth.

How to identify them. Use the US Census Bureau's Statistics of US Businesses (SUSB) to find NAICS 236220 firms with 10–49 employees and high revenue growth (20%+ year-over-year), then verify via the Small Business Administration's (SBA) contractor database. Cross-reference with Dodge project data for recent wins on commercial or multi-family projects.

Why they convert. These GCs are at a tipping point where manual processes become unsustainable, and Provision offers a scalable solution to maintain quality. Early adoption helps them build a reputation for accuracy, attracting larger owners and projects.

Data sources: US Census Bureau Statistics of US Businesses (US)Small Business Administration Contractor Database (US)Dodge Construction Network (US)
Playbook
The highest-scoring play to run today.
Six playbooks were scored in total — this one ranked first. Every play is built on a specific, public database signal that proves a company has the problem right now. Not maybe. Not in general.
1
9.1 out of 10
Mid-market GC with 50+ projects/year: scope gap risk in pre-construction review & no automated change order detection
This play targets a high-value, time-sensitive pain point: a 1-in-5 scope gap rate producing $50K–$200K change orders, and GCs don't see the cumulative cost until P&L hit. The signal is specific (50+ projects/year, Dodge data) and time-bound (annual project pipeline review period).
The signal
What
A mid-market general contractor in the US, CA, or UK with 50+ projects per year (Dodge Construction Network) and no use of Provision or similar automated pre-construction review tools (verified via LinkedIn/company stack).
Source
Dodge Construction Network + US Census Bureau County Business Patterns (NAICS 236220) / Companies House (UK SIC 41201) / Statistics Canada Business Register (NAICS 236220)
How to find them
  1. Step 1: go to Dodge Construction Network (dodge.construction.com) and filter by NAICS 236220 (Commercial Building Construction), revenue $10M-$50M, and location US/CA/UK.
  2. Step 2: filter for companies with 50+ projects per year (use Dodge's 'Project Count' field).
  3. Step 3: note company name, address, phone, and key contact (VP of Pre-Construction or Project Manager).
  4. Step 4: validate company size and existence on US Census Bureau County Business Patterns (census.gov/programs-surveys/cbp) for US, Companies House (companieshouse.gov.uk) for UK, or Statistics Canada Business Register (statcan.gc.ca) for CA.
  5. Step 5: check no 'Provision' or similar automated pre-construction tool visible in their tech stack via LinkedIn or company website.
  6. Step 6: urgency check: identify if they have any upcoming inspection or project milestone dates (Dodge 'Bid Date' field) within 30-60 days.
Target profile & pain connection
Industry
Commercial Building Construction (NAICS 236220 / SIC 1541)
Size
10-49 employees / $10M-$50M revenue
Decision-maker
VP of Pre-Construction or Senior Project Manager
The money

Risk item: Scope gap change order cost per project: $50K–$200K
Revenue item: Annual change order savings from automated review: $500K–$2M / year
Why now Annual project pipeline review is typically done in Q1 or Q2 for mid-market GCs; Dodge bid dates show upcoming projects within 30-60 days where scope gaps are most costly if not caught early.
Example message · Sales rep → Prospect
Email
SUBJECT: [Company name] — 1 in 5 projects has a $50K–$200K scope gap
[Company name] — 1 in 5 projects has a $50K–$200K scope gapHi [First name], [COMPANY NAME] runs 50+ projects a year per Dodge data. Manual pre-construction review means 1 in 5 has a scope gap that triggers a $50K–$200K change order and potential owner dispute. Provision automates scope gap detection before construction starts, cutting change orders by 60%. 15 minutes? [Name], Provision
LinkedIn (max 300 characters)
LINKEDIN:
[Company] runs 50+ projects/year (Dodge 2025). 1 in 5 has a $50K–$200K scope gap. Automate pre-construction review. 15 min?
Data requirement Requires Dodge Construction Network subscription for project count data; must verify company size via Census/Companies House/Statistics Canada before outreach.
Dodge Construction NetworkUS Census Bureau County Business Patterns
Data sources
Where to find them.
All databases used across the six playbooks. Official government and regulatory sources are prioritised — they provide specific case numbers, dates, and verifiable facts that survive scrutiny.
DatabaseCountryReliabilityWhat it revealsUsed in
Dodge Construction Network US HIGH Project count, bid dates, company revenue, and contact info for general contractors. Play 1
US Census Bureau County Business Patterns US HIGH Employee count and establishment count by NAICS code and county for US businesses. Play 1
US Census Bureau Statistics of US Businesses US HIGH Annual business counts by revenue size and employee size for US firms. Play 1
Small Business Administration Contractor Database US HIGH Federal contractor registration, size status, and NAICS codes for US construction firms. Play 1
National Electrical Contractors Association Directory US HIGH Member electrical contractors with contact info and specialty. Play 1
Mechanical Contractors Association of America Directory US HIGH Member mechanical contractors with contact info and service area. Play 1
Associated General Contractors of America Directory US HIGH Member general contractors with contact info and project types. Play 1
Companies House UK HIGH Company registration, SIC code, and filing history for UK construction firms. Play 1
Constructionline UK HIGH Pre-qualified UK construction contractors with certification and project history. Play 1
Build UK Membership Directory UK HIGH Member construction companies with contact info and project specialties. Play 1
Statistics Canada Business Register CA HIGH Canadian business counts by NAICS, revenue, and employee size. Play 1
MERX CA HIGH Canadian public sector tender opportunities and awarded contracts. Play 1
Canadian Construction Association Directory CA HIGH Member construction companies with contact info and regional coverage. Play 1