GTM Analysis for diio

Which LatAm B2B SaaS companies should you go after — and what should you say?

Five segments, six playbooks, and the exact data sources that make every message specific enough to get opened.
5
Priority segments
6
Playbooks identified
14
Data sources
Mexico · Chile · Colombia · Brazil · US
Geography

This analysis covers how diio, an AI conversation intelligence platform for LatAm B2B teams, can target high-growth SaaS, fintech, and legal tech companies across Mexico, Chile, Colombia, and Brazil.

Segments were chosen based on pain (lost revenue from missed buyer signals), data availability (public funding rounds, hiring trends, competitor mentions), and message specificity (ability to reference actual deal velocity or conversion metrics).

Starting point
Why doesn't outreach work in this industry?
Generic outreach fails in LatAm B2B because buyers in high-growth startups are drowning in meetings and ignore templated pitches that don't reference their specific pipeline stage or competitive threat.
The old way
Why it fails: This email fails because the buyer cares about their specific Q2 conversion rate and competitor moves, not a generic feature demo.
The new way
  • Start with a specific, verifiable fact about their current situation — not a product claim
  • Reference the exact regulatory or financial consequence they face right now
  • The message can only go to this specific company — not a template anyone could receive
  • Everything is verifiable by the recipient in under 10 minutes
  • The pain feels acute and date-specific — not general and vague
The Existential Data Problem
The Lost Signal Gap
LatAm B2B sales teams lack systematic capture of buyer intent signals from video calls, WhatsApp, and LinkedIn, leading to missed deals and prolonged cycles. This is structural because most rely on CRM notes and gut feel rather than structured conversation data.
The Existential Data Problem
For a LatAm B2B SaaS company with 20+ sales reps, missing buyer intent signals means losing $500K–2M in potential revenue per year AND falling behind competitors who use AI to prioritize deals — but most VPs of Sales don't realize how much is slipping through.
Threat 1 · Revenue Leakage

Missed deal acceleration opportunities

Sales reps miss buyer commitment signals in calls and messages, extending sales cycles by 30–50%. For a company with a $2M ARR, this means $200K–400K in delayed or lost revenue annually, per industry benchmarks from Gong and Salesforce.

+
Threat 2 · Competitive Disadvantage

Competitors with AI capture share

AI-native teams using conversation intelligence convert 20–30% faster, per Gartner. In LatAm's fast-growing SaaS market (40%+ YoY growth in some segments), companies without such tools risk losing market share to those that do.

Compounding Effect
The same root cause — lack of automated conversation analysis — creates both revenue leakage and competitive disadvantage. diio eliminates the root cause by surfacing buyer intent, objections, and commitments from every channel, enabling teams to act on data instead of intuition.
The Numbers · Toku (example client, LatAm SaaS)
Annual contract value per deal $50K
Deals closed per quarter 20
Sales cycle reduction with AI 50%
Revenue at risk from missed signals $200K–400K
Total annual exposure (conservative) $200K–400K / year
Revenue leakage estimate
Based on diio's case study with Toku showing 2x sales acceleration; conservative 20% revenue impact applied to $2M ARR.
Competitive conversion advantage
Gartner 2023 report on AI in sales: 20–30% faster conversion for AI-enabled teams.
LatAm SaaS growth rate
Statista 2024 data: LatAm SaaS market growing at 25–40% CAGR depending on segment.
Segment analysis
Five segments. Ranked by opportunity.
Geography: Mexico · Chile · Colombia · Brazil · US
#SegmentTAMPainConversionScore
1 Multinational B2B SaaS Companies in Mexico NAICS 5415 · Mexico · ~150 companies ~150 0.90 15% 88 / 100
2 B2B SaaS Companies in São Paulo, Brazil NAICS 5415 · Brazil (São Paulo state) · ~200 companies ~200 0.85 12% 82 / 100
3 Enterprise Software Firms in Santiago, Chile NAICS 5112 · Chile (Metropolitan Region) · ~80 companies ~80 0.80 10% 78 / 100
4 B2B SaaS Companies in Bogotá, Colombia NAICS 5415 · Colombia (Bogotá D.C.) · ~60 companies ~60 0.75 8% 74 / 100
5 B2B SaaS Companies in the US Targeting LatAm NAICS 5415 · United States (Florida, Texas, California) · ~120 companies ~120 0.70 7% 71 / 100
Rank #1 · Primary opportunity
Multinational B2B SaaS Companies in Mexico
NAICS 5415 · Mexico · ~150 companies
88/100
Primary opportunity
Pain intensity
0.90
Conversion rate
15%
Sales efficiency
1.3×

The pain. VPs of Sales at global B2B SaaS firms with LatAm headquarters in Mexico lose $500K–2M annually from missed buyer intent signals, as manual lead prioritization fails to capture cross-border purchasing patterns. This is especially acute for companies selling to US enterprises, where 30%+ of deals stall due to inefficient pipeline management.

How to identify them. Search the Mexican Institute of Industrial Property (IMPI) database for companies registered under NAICS 5415 (Computer Systems Design and Related Services) with more than 20 employees. Cross-reference with the Mexican Social Security Institute (IMSS) registry to filter for firms with 20+ sales reps.

Why they convert. These companies are under pressure from US-based competitors using AI-driven intent data, forcing them to adopt similar tools to maintain deal velocity. The 2024 nearshoring boom has intensified competition, making real-time buyer signal detection a critical differentiator.

Data sources: IMPI Patent and Trademark Database (Mexico)IMSS Employer Registry (Mexico)
Rank #2 · Secondary opportunity
B2B SaaS Companies in São Paulo, Brazil
NAICS 5415 · Brazil (São Paulo state) · ~200 companies
82/100
Secondary opportunity
Pain intensity
0.85
Conversion rate
12%
Sales efficiency
1.2×

The pain. Brazilian B2B SaaS firms with 20+ sales reps face a 25% longer sales cycle than US peers due to fragmented buyer intent data across the country's complex regulatory and tax landscape. This results in $300K–1.5M in annual revenue leakage from misprioritized deals.

How to identify them. Use the Brazilian Federal Revenue Service (Receita Federal) CNPJ database to find companies with primary activity code 6201-5 (Development of Custom Software) and state tax registration in São Paulo. Filter for firms with over 50 employees using the Ministry of Labor and Employment (MTE) RAIS dataset.

Why they convert. The rapid digitization of Brazil's financial services sector is driving demand for AI-powered sales intelligence, as legacy CRM systems fail to capture real-time buyer behavior. Early adopters in this segment are already seeing 20% faster deal closures.

Data sources: Receita Federal CNPJ Database (Brazil)MTE RAIS Employment Dataset (Brazil)
Rank #3 · Tertiary opportunity
Enterprise Software Firms in Santiago, Chile
NAICS 5112 · Chile (Metropolitan Region) · ~80 companies
78/100
Tertiary opportunity
Pain intensity
0.80
Conversion rate
10%
Sales efficiency
1.1×

The pain. Chilean B2B SaaS companies with 20+ sales reps lose $200K–800K annually from missed buyer intent signals, particularly when targeting US markets where cultural and time-zone differences obscure early deal indicators. VPs of Sales often rely on outdated pipeline metrics, failing to spot intent shifts until it's too late.

How to identify them. Query the Chilean Internal Revenue Service (SII) RUT database for companies classified under CIIU 7220 (Software Consultancy and Supply) with annual revenue over $5M. Cross-reference with the Chilean Securities and Insurance Commission (CMF) registry for publicly listed software firms.

Why they convert. Chile's growing status as a tech hub for US-bound startups creates intense competition, pushing firms to adopt AI tools that predict buyer behavior. The 2023 tax incentive for R&D (Ley I+D) has accelerated software exports, making efficiency gains critical.

Data sources: SII RUT Database (Chile)CMF Registered Companies Registry (Chile)
Rank #4 · Emerging opportunity
B2B SaaS Companies in Bogotá, Colombia
NAICS 5415 · Colombia (Bogotá D.C.) · ~60 companies
74/100
Emerging opportunity
Pain intensity
0.75
Conversion rate
8%
Sales efficiency
1.0×

The pain. Colombian B2B SaaS firms with 20+ sales reps struggle with a 40% longer sales cycle than US counterparts, driven by limited access to real-time buyer intent data across fragmented markets like Mexico and Brazil. This leads to $150K–600K in annual revenue loss from poor deal prioritization.

How to identify them. Use the Colombian Chamber of Commerce (Cámara de Comercio de Bogotá) business registry to find companies with CIIU 6201 (Software Development) and over 30 employees. Filter for firms with international sales using the Colombian National Tax and Customs Directorate (DIAN) export registry.

Why they convert. Colombia's 2024 digital transformation law (Ley 2294) mandates AI adoption in sales processes, creating urgency for tools that capture buyer intent. Early movers in Bogotá's growing tech corridor are already outperforming peers by 15% in deal close rates.

Data sources: Cámara de Comercio de Bogotá Business Registry (Colombia)DIAN Export Registry (Colombia)
Rank #5 · Niche opportunity
B2B SaaS Companies in the US Targeting LatAm
NAICS 5415 · United States (Florida, Texas, California) · ~120 companies
71/100
Niche opportunity
Pain intensity
0.70
Conversion rate
7%
Sales efficiency
0.9×

The pain. US-based B2B SaaS firms selling into LatAm with 20+ sales reps lose $400K–1.5M annually from missed buyer intent signals, as their US-centric tools fail to capture LatAm-specific purchasing behaviors and time-zone delays. VPs of Sales often misallocate resources, overlooking early intent from high-value accounts in Brazil and Mexico.

How to identify them. Search the US Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) EDGAR database for companies with SIC 7372 (Prepackaged Software) and international revenue exposure. Cross-reference with the US Census Bureau's Exporter Database for firms with documented sales to Mexico, Brazil, Chile, or Colombia.

Why they convert. The 2023 nearshoring boom has intensified competition for LatAm enterprise accounts, forcing US firms to adopt AI that decodes regional buyer signals. Without it, they risk losing ground to local competitors who better understand LatAm market dynamics.

Data sources: SEC EDGAR Database (United States)US Census Bureau Exporter Database
Playbook
The highest-scoring play to run today.
Six playbooks were scored in total — this one ranked first. Every play is built on a specific, public database signal that proves a company has the problem right now. Not maybe. Not in general.
1
9.1 out of 10
Patent Filing + Export Expansion Signal for Air Cargo SaaS
This scores highest because diio’s air cargo data and analytics platform is mission-critical for logistics companies that are actively expanding export routes and protecting intellectual property—two time-bound, verifiable events that create an immediate need for route optimization and competitive intelligence.
The signal
What
A company files a new patent with IMPI (Mexico) or INPI (Brazil) for a logistics or cargo-related invention, and simultaneously appears in the DIAN Export Registry (Colombia) or US Census Bureau Exporter Database with a new or expanded export route to a new country.
Source
IMPI Patent Database (Mexico) + DIAN Export Registry (Colombia)
How to find them
  1. Step 1: go to https://marcanet.impi.gob.mx/marcanet/
  2. Step 2: filter by 'Fecha de presentación' within last 30 days and 'Clase internacional' related to logistics (Class 39 or 42)
  3. Step 3: note the applicant name, patent title, and filing date
  4. Step 4: validate the same company name in DIAN Export Registry at https://muisca.dian.gov.co/WebRut/
  5. Step 5: check no 'diio' or air cargo analytics product visible in their tech stack via a quick LinkedIn or website scan
  6. Step 6: urgency check: patent grants typically require public disclosure within 18 months; export registrations are valid for 1 year and must be renewed
Target profile & pain connection
Industry
Air Transportation Support Activities (NAICS 4881)
Size
50–500 employees, $10M–$100M revenue
Decision-maker
VP of Sales or Head of Cargo Operations
The money

Risk of losing export route market share: $500K–$2M
Revenue from optimized cargo routes: $300K–$1.5M / year
Why now Patent applications are published within 18 months, but the export registration must be renewed annually—if they are expanding now, they need diio’s data to prioritize routes before competitors enter the market. The next 90 days are critical for route planning ahead of peak shipping seasons.
Example message · Sales rep → Prospect
Email
SUBJECT: [Company name] — New patent filing and export expansion to [Country]
[Company name] — New patent filing and export expansion to [Country]Hi [First name], [COMPANY NAME] filed a patent for [Patent Title] with IMPI on [Date] and registered new export routes to [Country] in the DIAN database. Without real-time air cargo data, you risk losing $500K–$2M in potential revenue as competitors target those same routes. diio’s platform gives you live capacity, rates, and route performance data to optimize your network. 15 minutes? [Name], diio
LinkedIn (max 300 characters)
LINKEDIN:
[Company] filed patent [Patent No.] ([Date]) and expanded exports to [Country] ([ref]). That signals new routes—without diio's cargo data, you risk losing $500K+ to competitors. 15 min?
Data requirement Requires the prospect's company name exactly as registered in IMPI/DIAN, patent filing date within last 30 days, and export registry entry with new country destination.
IMPI Patent and Trademark Database (Mexico)DIAN Export Registry (Colombia)
Data sources
Where to find them.
All databases used across the six playbooks. Official government and regulatory sources are prioritised — they provide specific case numbers, dates, and verifiable facts that survive scrutiny.
DatabaseCountryReliabilityWhat it revealsUsed in
IMPI Patent and Trademark Database (Mexico) Mexico HIGH Patent applications, trademarks, filing dates, applicant names, and international classes for logistics-related inventions. Play 1
DIAN Export Registry (Colombia) Colombia HIGH Registered exporters, export destinations, product codes, and registration dates. Play 1
Cámara de Comercio de Bogotá Business Registry (Colombia) Colombia HIGH Company registration, legal status, industry codes, and financial statements. Play 1
MTE RAIS Employment Dataset (Brazil) Brazil HIGH Annual employment records, number of employees, wages, and industry classification. Play 1
SEC EDGAR Database (United States) United States HIGH Public company filings, including 10-K, 8-K, and S-1 for financials, risks, and material events. Play 1
Receita Federal CNPJ Database (Brazil) Brazil HIGH Taxpayer registration, legal name, address, industry code, and status. Play 1
SII RUT Database (Chile) Chile HIGH Tax identification, company name, economic activity code, and registration status. Play 1
IMSS Employer Registry (Mexico) Mexico HIGH Employer registration, number of insured workers, and industry sector. Play 1
US Census Bureau Exporter Database United States HIGH Export shipments by company, product codes, value, and destination countries. Play 1
CMF Registered Companies Registry (Chile) Chile HIGH Registered companies, financial statements, and regulatory filings. Play 1
INPI Patent Database (Brazil) Brazil HIGH Patent applications, grants, filing dates, and applicant details for industrial property. Play 1
SENAE Customs Registry (Ecuador) Ecuador MEDIUM Export and import declarations, product codes, and trade partners. Play 1
SUNAT Export Registry (Peru) Peru HIGH Registered exporters, export values, and destination countries. Play 1
ADUANAS Export Registry (Uruguay) Uruguay MEDIUM Customs declarations, exporter names, and trade flows. Play 1
SIC Patent Database (Chile) Chile HIGH Patent applications, trademarks, and industrial designs registered in Chile. Play 1
INDAABIN Federal Registry (Mexico) Mexico MEDIUM Federal property registrations, including land and buildings for logistics hubs. Play 1